Interviews (Audio/Visual)

The Talking Drum (2001-2003)

  1. Ahmoad Ware (USA)
  2. IM Watu Kobese (South Africa)
  3. FM William Morrison (USA)
  4. IM Amon Simutowe (Zambia)
  5. IM Kevin Denny (Barbados)
  6. GM Maurice Ashley (USA)
  7. IM Oladapo Adu (Nigeria)
  8. NM Charles Covington (USA)
  9. FM Stephen Muhammad (USA)
  10. FM Warren Elliott (Jamaica)
  11. Daniel Nsibambi (Uganda)
  12. IM Pedro Aderito (Angola)
  13. IM Robert Gwaze (Zimbabwe)
  14. Linda Nangwale (Zambia)
  15. Kaleem Washington (USA)
  16. Bernard Parham (USA)
  17. Ian Wilkinson (Jamaica)
  18. IM Kenny Solomon (South Africa)

Daaim Shabazz with GM Maurice Ashley, “The Mind of a Grandmaster”

Part 1 – What makes a GM? – 12:23 minutes (2 September 2002)
(Windows Media, Real Media)

Part 2 – Preparing for the ‘Big Game’ – 11:28 minutes (2 September 2002)
(Windows Media, Real Media)

Part 3 – The Path to the Truth – 10:52 minutes (2 September 2002)
(Windows Media, Real Media)

Part 4 – Advice for the Ages – 6:14 minutes (2 September 2002)
(Windows Media, Real Media)

HB Global Chess Championship (Minnesota, USA)

Jorge Renteriá (Columbia) – 8:20 minutes (22 May 2005)GM Pentala Harikrishna (India) – 6:11 minutes (22 May 2005)GM Hikaru Nakamura (USA) – 4:32 minutes (22 May 2005)IM Amon Simutowe (Zambia) – 6:51 minutes (22 May 2005)GM Maurice Ashley, Brian Molohan, Carol Jarecki (USA) – 5:13 minutes (22 May 2005)GM Maurice Ashley (USA) – 4:23 minutes (23 May 2005)

2005 World Open (Philadelphia, USA)

GM Sandipan Chanda (India) – 3:21 minutes (5 July 2005)Lawyer Times (USA) – 5:53 minutes (5 July 2005)

2006 Chess Olympiad (Turin, Italy)

IM Ali Farahat (Egypt) – 4:49 minutes (25 May 2006)GM Lev Aronian (Armenia) – 2:52 minutes (25 May 2006)Rosemary Amadasun (Nigeria) – 4:31 minutes (25 May 2006)Ian Wilkinson (Jamaica) – 12:11 minutes (25 May 2006)Ontiretse Sabure (Botswana) – 5:30 minutes (25 May 2006)Shane Matthews (Jamaica) – 13:36 minutes (25 May 2006)GM Giovanni Vescovi (Brazil) – 18:59 minutes (26 May 2006)Ngubeni, Kobese, Solomon (South Africa) – 8:49 minutes (26 May 2006)GM Krishnan Sasikiran (India) – 7:26 minutes (26 May 2006)GM Alexander Baburin (Ireland) – 12:24 minutes (26 May 2006)

2006 World Open (Philadelphia, USA)

FM Yoshiru Habu (Japan) – 7:37 minutes (3 July 2006)James “Jimmy” Canty III (USA) – 7:48 minutes (3 July 2006)GM Varuzhan Akobian (USA) – 5:48 minutes (4 July 2006)IM-elect Emory Tate (USA) – 8:17 minutes (4 July 2006)GM Magesh Panchanathan (India) – 11:07 minutes (5 July 2006)

2007 Chicago Open (Chicago, USA)

IM Amon Simutowe (Zambia) – 15:27 minutes (28 May 2007)

2007 World Open (Valley Forge, USA)

GM Maurice Ashley (USA) – 2:57 minutes (01 July 2007)
IM Emory Tate (USA) – 11:42 minutes (03 July 2007) Also board analysis!FM William Morrison (USA) – 6:57 minutes (04 July 2007)

2007 CMMB Caribbean Chess Championships (Maraval, Trinidad & Tobago)

Edison Raphael (Trinidad & Tobago) – 7:06 minutes (8 August 2007)Gilles Suez-Panama (Martinique) – 14:15 minutes (11 August 2007)

Hip-Hop Chess Federation’s 1st Kings Invitational (San Francisco, USA)

D’Lamont Robinson (USA) – 9:25 minutes (13 October 2007)Adisa Banjoko (USA) – 5:20 minutes (13 October 2007)

11th North American FIDE Invitational (Chicago, USA)

IM Angelo Young (Philippines) – 4:38 minutes (19 May 2008)

2008 Chicago Open (Wheeling, IL, USA)

GM Hikaru Nakamura (USA) – 4:47 minutes (26 May 2008)Kayin Barclay (USA) – 7:07 minutes (26 May 2008)

2008 World Open (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

GM Parimarjan Negi (India) – 4:50 minutes (6 July 2008)Vijay Kumar (India) – 10:26 minutes (6 July 2008)

2008 Detroit City Chess Club (Detroit, Michigan, USA)

Dr. Daaim Shabazz (USA) – 30:45 minutes (8 November 2008)

2008 Chess Olympiad (Dresden, Germany)

GM Pontus Carlsson (Sweden) – 12:25 minutes (22 November 2008)Sani Mohammed & Adeyemi Olulekan (Nigeria) – 10:33 mins. (23 November 2008)Barthelemy Bongo Akanga Ndjila (Gabon) – 13:34 mins. (23 November 2008)Lewis Ncube (Zambia) – 14:43 minutes (23 November 2008)GM Levon Aronian (Armenia) – 4:16 minutes (25 November 2008)

2009 U.S. Chess Championship (St. Louis, USA)

NM Charles Lawton (USA) – 12:26 minutes (17 May 2009)GM-elect Robert Hess (USA) – 4:42 minutes (17 May 2009)

2009 World Open (Philadelphia, USA)

GM Hikaru Nakamura (USA) – 8:30 minutes (4 July 2009)Orrin Hudson (USA) – 6:15 minutes (5 July 2009)

2010 Caribbean Chess Carnival (Port of Spain, Trinidad)

GM Gennadi Sagalchik (USA) – 10:43 minutes (9 July 2010)IM Kevin Denny (Barbados) – 10:50 minutes (9 July 2010)Josh Colas (USA) – 5:56 minutes (9 July 2010)FM Keron Cabralis (Trinidad & Tobago) – 3:15 minutes (9 July 2010)Aubrey Kappel (Suriname) – 7:24 minutes (9 July 2010)Cesar Ramos (Venezuela) – 2:18 minutes (9 July 2010)

2011 World Open (Philadelphia, USA)

James Black (USA) – 6:10 minutes (5 July 2011)Curtis “JB” Schumacher (USA) – 9:40 minutes (5 July 2011)Lerrenzo Davis (USA) – 8:16 minutes (5 July 2011)

2011 U.S. Open (Orlando, USA)

FM Kazim Gulamali (USA) – 16:44 minutes (8 August 2011)

GM Maurice Ashley on Reykjavik Open

41:50 minutes (25 March 2012)

Adisa Banjoko, Hip-Hop Chess Federation

35:17 minutes (20 April 2012)

2012 Chess Olympiad (Istanbul, Turkey)IM Kenny Solomon (South Africa) – 7:52 minutes (3 September 2012)CM Duane Rowe (Jamaica) – 5:54 minutes (6 September 2012)FM Warren Elliott (Jamaica) – 6:39 minutes (7 September 2012)Kebadu Belachew (Ethiopia) – 11:40 minutes (7 September 2012)GM Nigel Short (England) – 8:13 minutes (8 September 2012)Aubrey Kappel (Suriname) – 5:34 minutes (9 September 2012)Tshenolo Maruatona (Botswana) – 8:15 minutes (9 September 2012)GM Abhijeet Gupta (India) – 4:04 minutes (9 September 2012)IM Farai Mandizha (Zimbabwe) – 3:48 minutes (9 September 2012)Hilda Vukikomoala & Kieran Lyons (Fiji) – 9:07 minutes (9 September 2012)GM Ray Robson (USA) – 3:56 minutes (9 September 2012)GM Levon Aronian (Armenia) – 15:23 minutes (9 September 2012)

2013 U.S. Championships (St. Louis, Missouri, USA)

GM Fidel Corrales Jiminez (Cuba) – 9:17 minutes (10 May 2013)GM Maurice Ashley (U.S.) – 17:13 minutes (13 May 2013)FM Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (U.S.) – 9:08 minutes (13 May 2013)

2013 Florida State Championship (Daytona, Beach, Florida, USA)

GM Lars Bo Hansen (Denmark) – 13:06 minutes (2 September 2013)

2013 Sinquefield Cup (St. Louis, Missouri, USA)

Daniel Lucas (USA) – 14:46 minutes (14 September 2013)Dirk Jan ten Geuzendam (Netherlands) – 17:17 minutes (14 September 2013)Sabrina Chevannes (England) – 8:33 minutes (14 September 2013)Janis Nisii (Italy) – 3:53 minutes (15 September 2013)

GM Maurice Ashley on Millionaire Chess #1

19:48 minutes (2 March 2014)

GM Maurice Ashley on Millionaire Chess #2

19:18 minutes (27 April 2014)

2014 World Open (Arlington, Virginia, USA)

NM Dominique Myers (USA) – 5:23 minutes (4 July 2014)NM Walter Harris (USA) – 26:10 minutes (5 July 2014)NM Frank Street (USA) – 20:25 minutes (5 July 2014)IM Kassa Korley (USA) – 22:32 minutes (5 July 2014)IM Farai Mandizha (Zimbabwe) – 21:35 minutes (5 July 2014)FM Philip Corbin (Barbados) – 14:41 minutes (5 July 2014)Uche Agu (Nigeria) – 19:31 minutes (6 July 2014)GM Eshan Ghaem Maghami (Iran) – 10:54 minutes (7 July 2014)FM Alisa Melekhina (USA) – 10:54 minutes (9 July 2014)

2014 U.S. Open (Orlando, Florida, USA)

NM Josh Colas (USA) – 3:29 minutes (31 July 2014)WFM Claudia Munoz (USA) – 26:10 minutes (3 August 2014)

2014 Chess Olympiad (Tromso, Norway)

Barthelemy Ndjila Akanga Bongo (Gabon) – 15:52 minutes (11 August 2014)Dr. Jean-Claude Essis Essoh (Cote d’Ivoire) – 3:40 minutes (11 August 2014)Afrika Msimang (South Africa) – 14:52 minutes (12 August 2014)Sonja Johnson (Trinidad & Tobago) – 9:41 minutes (12 August 2014)Ian Wilkinson (Jamaica) – 12:00 minutes (12 August 2014)Lewis Ncube (Zambia) – 23:03 minutes (12 August 2014)Francis Adanquah & Eddie Thompson (Ghana) – 10:04 minutes (13 August 2014)Aseel Faheeq (Palestine) – 10:54 minutes (14 August 2014)WIM Regina Riberio (Brazil) – 11:54 minutes (14 August 2014)GM Adibhan Baskiran (India) – 4:51 minutes (14 August 2014)

GM Maurice Ashley on Millionaire Chess #3

12:58 minutes (6 September 2014)

2014 Millionaire Chess Open (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Amy Lee (Canada) – 11:31 minutes (9 October 2014)Frank Johnson (USA) – 2:13 minutes (13 October 2014)Amina Sherif (Germany) – 6:23 minutes (13 October 2014)FM Ylon Schwartz (USA) – 10:30 minutes (13 October 2014)IM John Bartholomew (USA) – 9:15 minutes (13 October 2014)GM Isan Reynaldo Suarez Ortiz (Cuba) – 9:16 minutes (13 October 2014)Dr. Jones Murphy (Dominica) – 14:10 minutes (13 October 2014)Dr. Maria Carolina Blanco (Venezuela) – 9:51 minutes (13 October 2014)Mbugua Githoro (USA) – 11:54 minutes (13 October 2014)GM Wesley So (Manila, Philippines) – 6:09 minutes (13 October 2014)

2015 World Open (Arlington, Virginia)

IM Odion Aikhoje (Nigeria) – 30:01 minutes (5 July 2015)GM Luke McShane (England) – 3:21 minutes (5 July 2015)NM Emmanuel Carter (USA) – 5:17 minutes (5 July 2015)Vanita Young (USA) – 7:03 minutes (5 July 2015)FM Kazim Gulamali (USA) – 15:55 minutes (5 July 2015)Mario Marshall (Jamaica) – 8:21 minutes (5 July 2015)

2016 World Open (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

FM William Morrison (USA) – 5:58 minutes (4 July 2016)FM Josh Colas (USA) – 9:04 minutes (4 July 2016)

2016 Millionaire Chess Open (Atlantic City, New Jersey)

Naphtali Smith (USA) – 8:13 minutes (9 November 2016)Prince Eric Junior Guipi Bopala (Canada) – 11:44 minutes (10 November 2016)GM Pontus Carlsson (Sweden) – 16:54 minutes (10 November 2016)Wachania Wachira (Kenya) – 10:11 minutes (10 November 2016)GM Cristian Chirila (Romania) – 7:00 minutes (10 November 2016)FM Daniel Anwuli (Nigeria) – 14:13 minutes (10 November 2016)IM Daniel Jere (Zambia) – 14:02 minutes (10 November 2016)Githinji Hinga (Kenya) – 11:57 minutes (10 November 2016)GM Emilio Cordova (Peru) – 9:49 minutes (10 November 2016)GM Samuel Sevian (USA) – 6:59 minutes (10 November 2016)

2016 World Chess Championship (New York, NY)

IM Kassa Korley (USA) – 4:27 minutes (23 November 2016)Bruce Mubayiwa (Zimbabwe) – 5:51 minutes (24 November 2016)

2017 Grand Chess Tour Rapid & Blitz (St. Louis, Missouri)

GM Levon Aronian (Armenia) – 5:14 minutes (2 September 2017)GM Leinier Dominiguez (Cuba) – 5:24 minutes (2 September 2017)GM Elshan Moradiabadi (USA) – 13:45 minutes (2 September 2017)Taurus Bailey (USA) – 15:45 minutes (2 September 2017)

Cage Match – Daniel Muhammad vs. Jeff DeJesus (Chicago, Illinois)

Daniel X Jones (USA) – 15:45 minutes (29 October 2017)Jeff DeJesus (USA) – 15:45 minutes (29 October 2017)

2018 Chess Olympiad (Batumi, Georgia)

IM Catarino Domingos (Angola) – 7:05 minutes (27 September 2018)

2019 U.S. Open (Orlando, Florida)

Robin Ramson (USA) – 14:52 minutes (11 August 2019)

 

Video Daaim Shabazz/The Chess Drum
 

2019 Grand Chess Tour Rapid & Blitz (Abidjan, Ivory Coast)

 

 

Interview with Philip Ameku (Ghana)

Interview with Dr. Essoh Essis (Ivory Coast)

Interview with GM Maurice Ashley (USA)

Interview with IM Oladapo Adu (Nigeria)

 

Videos by Daaim Shabazz/The Chess Drum

 

GM Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) – 9:59 minutes (13 May 2019)

Back to top button