2018 Tata Steel Chess (Wijk aan Zee)

Tata Steel Chess 2018

One of the marquee tournaments kicked off today in Wijk ann Zee with the opening of the 80th Tata Steel Chess Tournament. World Champion Magnus Carlsen is coming off of his 2017 Grand Tour win and the recent Blitz title to play in his 14th Tata tournament. He won in 2016 and will be looking to take the crown from Wesley So who won it last year.

Wesley So, winner of 2017 Tata Steel Chess Photo by Alina L’Ami (Tata Steel Chess)

The field will feature a number of players who are poised for the Candidates tournament in March. 2018 participants Fabiano Caruana, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Vladimir Kramnik, and Sergey Karjakin will join So in London for a right to challenge Carlsen in the World Championship this year. Veterans Viswanathan Anand and Peter Svidler are going to cause some problems for the young crop of stars in the field. Wei Yi, at 18 years old, is perhaps one of the most highly-touted teens.

Other interesting additions will be Hou Yifan who was former Women’s Champion and has announced she is going to attend Oxford University for graduate studies. Baskaran Adhiban is making a return appearance after being the darling of last year’s event with +2. Debutante Maxim Matlakov has gotten his first invitation at age 26 and is the reigning European Champion. Last by not least is the Challengers winner Gawain Jones got the better tiebreaks over Markus Ragger. Both ended on 9/13.

The Challengers tournament will be led by Indian sensation Vidit Santosh Gujrathi touted by Anand as the future of Indian chess. The field includes the last two World Junior Champions in Norway’s Aryan Tari (2017) and Jeffery Xiong (2016). Four-time African champion Bassem Amin of Egypt is making his first appearance at Tata Steel. He recently broke the 2700 barrier becoming the first African player to do so.

Two women will provide lots of excitement as the congenial Harika Dronavali returns to Wijk to compete along with her colleague Olga Giriya who is making her first trip. There are a number of young Dutch talents in the field including the van Foreest brothers Jorden (18) and Lucas (16) and Benjamin Bok (23). Erwin L’Ami will most likely be the pacesetter for the Dutch side to protect home turf. Russia’s 21-year old Dmitri Gordievsky rounds out the field.

Tata Steel is an Indian multinational conglomerate consisting of a number of industries. Those following the tournament from the early days will remember it as the Hoorgovens, a Dutch steel company that would later merge with British steel to form the Corus Group. When Tata steel purchased Corus in 2007, the tournament took on the name of Indian conglomerate.

Video by Tata Steel

Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
Schedule: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/visit/tata-steel-chess/program
Videos: (YouTube)

2018 Tata Steel Tournament
January 13th-28th, 2018 (Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands)
Masters
#
Name
Title
Federation
Flag
Rating
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM Norway
2834
2 Caruana, Fabiano GM USA
2811
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM Azerbaijan
2804
4 So, Wesley GM USA
2792
5 Kramnik, Vladimir GM Russia
2787
6 Svidler, Peter GM Russia
2768
7 Anand, Viswanathan GM India
2767
8 Karjakin, Sergey GM Russia
2753
9 Giri, Anish GM Netherlands
2752
10 Wei, Yi GM China
2743
11 Matlakov, Maxim GM Russia
2718
12 Hou, Yifan GM China
2680
13 Adhiban, Baskaran GM India
2655
14 Jones, Gawain GM England
2640
Challengers
#
Name
Title
Federation
Flag
Rating
1 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi GM India
2718
2 Amin, Bassem GM Egypt
2693
3 Krasenkow, Michal GM Poland
2671
4 Bluebaum, Matthias GM Germany
2640
5 Korobov, Anton GM Ukraine
2652
6 Xiong, Jeffery GM USA
2634
7 L’Ami, Erwin GM Netherlands
2634
8 van Foreest, Jorden GM Netherlands
2629
9 Gordievsky, Dmitry GM Russia
2622
10 Bok, Benjamin GM Netherlands
2608
11 Tari, Aryan GM Norway
2599
12 Harika, Dronavalli GM India
2497
13 Girya, Olga WGM Russia
2489
14 Van Foreest, Lucas IM Netherlands
2481
Official Site

Daaim Shabazz

Daaim Shabazz is the founder of The Chess Drum, while serving as a tenured faculty member of Global Business & Marketing at Florida A&M University in Tallahassee, Florida, USA. He holds a B.S. Computer Science from Chicago State University, an MBA in Marketing and a Ph.D. in International Affairs & Development, both from Clark Atlanta University. He has served the journalist community for more than 30 years and still competes in tournaments occasionally.

26 Comments

  1. Let the Games Begin!!

    Magnus Carlsen and Viswanathan Anand in good spirits at drawing of lots.
    Photo by Alina L’Ami

  2. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 1 – Saturday, 13 January 2018

    Both sections see three decisive results!

    MASTERS

    Giri, Anish 1-0 Hou, Yifan
    Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Wei, Yi
    Svidler, Peter ½-½ Adhiban, B.
    Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ Caruana, Fabiano
    Jones, Gawain C B ½-½ Karjakin, Sergey
    Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Matlakov, Maxim
    So, Wesley ½-½ Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar

    CHALLENGERS

    Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ Bok, Benjamin
    Korobov, Anton 1-0 Bluebaum, Matthias
    Girya, Olga 0-1 Gordievsky, Dmitry
    Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 Van Foreest, Lucas
    Tari, Aryan ½-½ Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
    Krasenkow, Michal ½-½ L’Ami, Erwin
    Amin, Bassem ½-½ Harika, Dronavalli

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #1)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  3. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 2 – Sunday, 14 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Hou, Yifan 0-1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
    Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ So, Wesley
    Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ Anand, Viswanathan
    Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ Jones, Gawain C B
    Adhiban, B. 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus
    Wei, Yi ½-½ Svidler, Peter
    Giri, Anish 1-0 Kramnik, Vladimir

    CHALLENGERS

    Bok, Benjamin ½-½ Harika, Dronavalli
    L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ Amin, Bassem
    Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 1-0 Krasenkow, Michal
    Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0 Tari, Aryan
    Gordievsky, Dmitry ½-½ Van Foreest, Jorden
    Bluebaum, Matthias 0-1 Girya, Olga
    Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ Korobov, Anton

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #2)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  4. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 3 – Monday, 15 January 2018

    Anand sizzles with brilliant win… joins Giri in the lead

    MASTERS

    Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ Hou, Yifan
    Svidler, Peter ½-½ Giri, Anish
    Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ Wei, Yi
    Jones, Gawain C B 1-0 Adhiban, B.
    Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Caruana, Fabiano
    So, Wesley ½-½ Karjakin, Sergey
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ Matlakov, Maxim

    CHALLENGERS

    Korobov, Anton 1-0 Bok, Benjamin
    Girya, Olga ½-½ Xiong, Jeffery
    Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 Bluebaum, Matthias
    Tari, Aryan ½-½ Gordievsky, Dmitry
    Krasenkow, Michal ½-½ Van Foreest, Lucas
    Amin, Bassem 0-1 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
    Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ L’Ami, Erwin

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #3)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  5. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 4 – Tuesday, 16 January 2018

    Anand, Giri maintain lead… Wei Yi gets a nice win!

    MASTERS

    Hou, Yifan 0-1 Matlakov, Maxim
    Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
    Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ So, Wesley
    Adhiban, B. ½-½ Anand, Viswanathan
    Wei, Yi 1-0 Jones, Gawain
    Giri, Anish ½-½ Carlsen, Magnus
    Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Svidler, Peter

    CHALLENGERS

    Bok, Benjamin ½-½ L’Ami, Erwin
    Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 1-0 Harika, Dronavalli
    Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0 Amin, Bassem
    Gordievsky, Dmitry ½-½ Krasenkow, Michal
    Bluebaum, Matthias ½-½ Tari, Aryan
    Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ Van Foreest, Jorden
    Korobov, Anton 1-0 Girya, Olga

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #4)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

  6. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 5 – Wednesday, 17 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Svidler, Peter 1-0 Hou, Yifan
    Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ Kramnik, Vladimir
    Jones, Gawain C B ½-½ Giri, Anish
    Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ Wei, Yi
    So, Wesley 1-0 Adhiban, B.
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 Caruana, Fabiano
    Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ Karjakin, Sergey

    CHALLENGERS

    Girya, Olga ½-½ Bok, Benjamin
    Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 Korobov, Anton
    Tari, Aryan 1-0 Xiong, Jeffery
    Krasenkow, Michal ½-½ Bluebaum, Matthias
    Amin, Bassem 1-0 Gordievsky, Dmitry
    Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ Van Foreest, Lucas
    L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #5)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  7. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 6 – Friday, 19 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Hou, Yifan ½-½ Karjakin, Sergey
    Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ Matlakov, Maxim
    Adhiban, B. 0-1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
    Wei, Yi 0-1 So, Wesley
    Giri, Anish ½-½ Anand, Viswanathan
    Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ Jones, Gawain
    Svidler, Peter ½-½ Carlsen, Magnus

    CHALLENGERS

    Bok, Benjamin ½-½ Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
    Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ L’Ami, Erwin
    Gordievsky, Dmitry ½-½ Harika, Dronavalli
    Bluebaum, Matthias ½-½ Amin, Bassem
    Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ Krasenkow, Michal
    Korobov, Anton 1-0 Tari, Aryan
    Girya, Olga ½-½ Van Foreest, Jorden

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #6)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  8. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 7 – Saturday, 20 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Hou, Yifan
    Jones, Gawain C B ½-½ Svidler, Peter
    Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 Kramnik, Vladimir
    So, Wesley ½-½ Giri, Anish
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 Wei, Yi
    Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ Adhiban, B.
    Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 Caruana, Fabiano

    CHALLENGERS

    Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ Bok, Benjamin
    Tari, Aryan 1-0 Girya, Olga
    Krasenkow, Michal ½-½ Korobov, Anton
    Amin, Bassem ½-½ Xiong, Jeffery
    Harika, Dronavalli 0-1 Bluebaum, Matthias
    L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ Gordievsky, Dmitry
    Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ Van Foreest, Lucas

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #7)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  9. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 8 – Sunday, 21 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Hou, Yifan 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano
    Adhiban, B. ½-½ Karjakin, Sergey
    Wei, Yi ½-½ Matlakov, Maxim
    Giri, Anish 1-0 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
    Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ So, Wesley
    Svidler, Peter ½-½ Anand, Viswanathan
    Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Jones, Gawain

    CHALLENGERS

    Bok, Benjamin – Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0
    Gordievsky, Dmitry – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 0-1
    Bluebaum, Matthias – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½
    Xiong, Jeffery – Harika, Dronavalli ½-½
    Korobov, Anton – Amin, Bassem 0-1
    Girya, Olga – Krasenkow, Michal 0-1
    Van Foreest, Jorden – Tari, Aryan 1-0

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #8)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  10. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 9 – Tuesday, 23 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Jones, Gawain ½-½ Hou, Yifan
    Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ Carlsen, Magnus
    So, Wesley ½-½ Svidler, Peter
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ Kramnik, Vladimir
    Matlakov, Maxim 0-1 Giri, Anish
    Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ Wei, Yi
    Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ Adhiban, B.

    CHALLENGERS

    Tari, Aryan ½-½ Bok, Benjamin
    Krasenkow, Michal 0-1 Van Foreest, Jorden
    Amin, Bassem 1-0 Girya, Olga
    Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ Korobov, Anton
    L’Ami, Erwin 0-1 Xiong, Jeffery
    Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ Bluebaum, Matthias
    Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1 Gordievsky, Dmitry

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #9)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/

  11. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 10 – Wednesday, 24 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Hou, Yifan ½-½ Adhiban, B.
    Wei, Yi ½-½ Caruana, Fabiano
    Giri, Anish ½-½ Karjakin, Sergey
    Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Matlakov, Maxim
    Svidler, Peter 0-1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
    Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 So, Wesley
    Jones, Gawain 0-1 Anand, Viswanathan

    CHALLENGERS

    Bok, Benjamin 0-1 Gordievsky, Dmitry
    Bluebaum, Matthias 1-0 Van Foreest, Lucas
    Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
    Korobov, Anton ½-½ L’Ami, Erwin
    Girya, Olga ½-½ Harika, Dronavalli
    Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ Amin, Bassem
    Tari, Aryan ½-½ Krasenkow, Michal

    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #10)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  12. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 11 – Friday, 26 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Hou, Yifan
    So, Wesley 1-0 Jones, Gawain
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ Carlsen, Magnus
    Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ Svidler, Peter
    Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 Kramnik, Vladimir
    Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ Giri, Anish
    Adhiban, B. ½-½ Wei, Yi

    CHALLENGERS

    Krasenkow, Michal ½-½ Bok, Benjamin
    Amin, Bassem ½-½ Tari, Aryan
    Harika, Dronavalli 0-1 Van Foreest, Jorden
    L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ Girya, Olga
    Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ Korobov, Anton
    Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1 Xiong, Jeffery
    Gordievsky, Dmitry ½-½ Bluebaum, Matthias


    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #11)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  13. Tata Steel Chess 2018

    Round 12 – Saturday, 27 January 2018

    MASTERS

    Hou, Yifan ½-½ Wei, Yi
    Giri, Anish 1-0 Adhiban, B.
    Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Caruana, Fabiano
    Svidler, Peter ½-½ Karjakin, Sergey
    Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Matlakov, Maxim
    Jones, Gawain ½-½ Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
    Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ So, Wesley

    CHALLENGERS

    Bok, Benjamin ½-½ Bluebaum, Matthias
    Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ Gordievsky, Dmitry
    Korobov, Anton ½-½ Van Foreest, Lucas
    Girya, Olga 0-1 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
    Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ L’Ami, Erwin
    Tari, Aryan ½-½ Harika, Dronavalli
    Krasenkow, Michal 0-1 Amin, Bassem


    Video by GM Daniel King

    Full Broadcast (Round #12)

    Video by Tata Steel Chess

    Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
    Videos: (YouTube)

  14. 2018 Tata Steel Tournament
    January 13th-28th, 2018 (Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands)
    Standings (Masters)
        Score Rating TPR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
    1 Giri, Anish 9.0 / 13 2752 2891   ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1
    2 Carlsen, Magnus 9.0 / 13 2834 2885 ½   ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1
    3 Kramnik, Vladimir 8.5 / 13 2787 2857 0 ½   ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½
    4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 8.5 / 13 2804 2856 0 ½ ½   ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1
    5 Anand, Viswanathan 8.0 / 13 2767 2836 ½ ½ 0 ½   ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1
    6 So, Wesley 8.0 / 13 2792 2834 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½   ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1
    7 Karjakin, Sergey 7.5 / 13 2753 2807 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½   ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½
    8 Svidler, Peter 6.0 / 13 2768 2720 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½   ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
    9 Wei, Yi 5.5 / 13 2743 2694 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½   1 ½ ½ ½ ½
    10 Jones, Gawain C B 5.0 / 13 2640 2672 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0   ½ ½ 1 ½
    11 Caruana, Fabiano 5.0 / 13 2811 2659 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½   ½ ½ 1
    12 Matlakov, Maxim 5.0 / 13 2718 2666 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½   ½ 1
    13 Adhiban, B. 3.5 / 13 2655 2583 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½   ½
    14 Hou, Yifan 2.5 / 13 2680 2505 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½  
    Standings (Challengers)
        Score Rating TPR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
    1 Vidit, Gujrathi 9.0 / 13 2718 2745   ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1
    2 Korobov, Anton 8.0 / 13 2652 2696 ½   ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
    3 Xiong, Jeffery 7.5 / 13 2634 2667 ½ ½   ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½
    4 Amin, Bassem 7.5 / 13 2693 2663 0 1 ½   ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1
    5 Van Foreest, Jorden 7.5 / 13 2629 2668 ½ 0 ½ ½   ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½
    6 Gordievsky, Dmitry 7.5 / 13 2622 2668 0 1 ½ 0 ½   ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1
    7 Bluebaum, Matthias 6.5 / 13 2640 2610 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½   ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0
    8 L’Ami, Erwin 6.0 / 13 2634 2581 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½   ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
    9 Bok, Benjamin 6.0 / 13 2607 2583 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½   ½ 1 ½ ½ ½
    10 Tari, Aryan 6.0 / 13 2599 2584 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½   0 ½ ½ 1
    11 Van Foreest, Lucas 5.5 / 13 2481 2565 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 1   ½ ½ 1
    12 Krasenkow, Michal 5.5 / 13 2671 2550 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½   ½ 1
    13 Harika, Dronavalli 5.0 / 13 2497 2534 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½   ½
    14 Girya, Olga 3.5 / 13 2489 2446 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button