2023 World Cup (Baku, Azerbaijan)


The World Cup chess tournament will start tomorrow and all of the world’s biggest stars will assemble in Baku, Azerbaijan for the massive knockout tournament. Just about everyone will be there including representatives nominated by smaller federations. There are a lot of headliners including Magnus Carlsen, Hikaru Nakamura (wildcard), Fabiano Caruana, and many of the top 20 players in both the open and women. Ju Wenjun will also join the action after defending her crown! Federations performing in the top rankings of the Olympiad tournament had a chance to select one player to represent the country in the tournament… 71 in open and 36 in women.

Following is the full roster of players.

Full Roster of Participants (Open)

  1.  Magnus Carlsen (NOR), 2835 (WC)
  2.  Hikaru Nakamura (USA), 2787 (PN)
  3.  Fabiano Caruana (USA), 2782 (Z2.1)
  4.  Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS), 2779 (R)
  5.  Anish Giri (NED), 2775 (R)
  6.  Wesley So (USA), 2769 (Z2.1)
  7.  Teimour Radjabov (AZE), 2747 (R)
  8.  Gukesh D (IND), 2744 (R)
  9.  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE), 2742 (R)
  10.  Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA), 2739 (R)
  11.  Leinier Dominguez Perez (USA), 2739 (Z2.1)
  12.  Alexander Grischuk (RUS), 2736 (R)
  13.  Yu Yangyi (CHN), 2735 (R)
  14.  Jan-Krzysztof Duda (POL), 2732 (WC)
  15.  Le Quang Liem (VIE), 2728 (R)
  16.  Wei Yi (CHN), 2726 (R)
  17.  Nodirbek Abdusattorov (UZB), 2725 (R)
  18.  Nikita Vitiugov (FIDE), 2720 (R)
  19.  Parham Maghsoodloo (IRI), 2719 (R)
  20.  Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND), 2719 (R)
  21.  Daniil Dubov (RUS), 2716 (R)
  22.  Sam Shankland (USA), 2711 (FN)
  23.  Arjun Erigaisi (IND), 2710 (PN)
  24.  Wang Hao (CHN), 2709 (R)
  25.  Francisco Vallejo Pons (ESP), 2706 (FN)
  26.  Bassem Amin (EGY), 2694 (AF22)
  27.  Kirill Shevchenko (ROM), 2694 (E23)
  28.  Jorden Van Foreest (NED), 2693 (FN)
  29.  Bogdan-Daniel Deac (ROM), 2693 (E21)
  30.  David Antón Guijarro (ESP), 2691 (E22)
  31.  R Praggnanandhaa (IND), 2690 (AS22)
  32.  Vincent Keymer (GER), 2690 (E21)
  33.  Amin Tabatabaei (IRI), 2689 (FN)
  34.  David Navara (CZE), 2689 (E21)
  35.  Ray Robson (USA), 2689 (Z2.1)
  36.  Nihal Sarin (IND), 2688 (FN)
  37.  Peter Svidler (FIDE), 2688 (PN)
  38.  Alexey Sarana (SRB), 2685 (E21)
  39.  Nils Grandelius (SWE), 2684 (E23)
  40.  Andrey Esipenko (FIDE), 2683 (E23)
  41.  David Howell (ENG), 2677 (FN)
  42.  Vladimir Fedoseev (SLO), 2676 (WC)
  43.  Radoslaw Wojtaszek (POL), 2676 (FN)
  44.  Andrei Volokitin (UKR), 2674 (FN)
  45.  Matthias Bluebaum (GER), 2672 (E21)
  46.  Alexander Donchenko (GER), 2668 (E23)
  47.  Boris Gelfand (ISR), 2668 (E23)
  48.  Anton Korobov (UKR), 2667 (E23)
  49.  Vasyl Ivanchuk (UKR), 2667 (PN)
  50.  Ruslan Ponomariov (UKR), 2664 (E22)
  51.  Ivan Cheparinov (BUL), 2663 (E22)
  52.  Etienne Bacrot (FRA), 2662 (E23)
  53.  Salem Saleh (UAE), 2661 (FN)
  54.  Gadir Guseinov (AZE), 2661 (E22)
  55.  Javokhir Sindarov (UZB), 2659 (FN)
  56.  Ivan Saric (CRO), 2657 (E22)
  57.  S. L. Narayanan (IND), 2656 (AS22)
  58.  Jaime Santos Latasa (ESP), 2656 (E22)
  59.  Jules Moussard (FRA), 2654 (E22)
  60.  Laurent Fressinet (FRA), 2652 (FN)[5]
  61.  Alexandr Predke (SRB), 2651 (E23)
  62.  Awonder Liang (USA), 2649 (Z2.1)
  63.  Benjámin Gledura (HUN), 2645 (E23)
  64.  Thai Dai Van Nguyen (CZE), 2642 (E23)
  65.  Aryan Tari (NOR), 2641 (E22)
  66.  Nodirbek Yakubboev (UZB), 2640 (Z3.4)
  67.  Mustafa Y?lmaz (TUR), 2639 (E21)
  68.  Rauf Mamedov (AZE), 2636 (E21)
  69.  Nijat Abasov (AZE), 2632 (E23)
  70.  Vasif Durarbayli (AZE), 2631 (E22)
  71.  Georg Meier (URU), 2629 (AM23)
  72.  Yuriy Kuzubov (UKR), 2628 (E22)
  73.  Rasmus Svane (GER), 2625 (E21)
  74.  Markus Ragger (AUT), 2624 (E22)
  75.  Jonas Buhl Bjerre (DEN), 2624 (E21)
  76.  Anton Demchenko (SLO), 2623 (E21)
  77.  Aleksandar Indjic (SRB), 2619 (E22)
  78.  Frederik Svane (GER), 2618 (E23)
  79.  Dmitrij Kollars (GER), 2618, (FN)[6]
  80.  Cristobal Henriquez Villagra (CHI), 2618 (Z2.5)
  81.  Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli (ESP), 2617 (E22)
  82.  Ferenc Berkes (HUN), 2615 (FN)
  83.  Mateusz Bartel (POL), 2614 (E22)
  84.  David Paravyan (FIDE), 2612 (E23)
  85.  Daniele Vocaturo (ITA), 2609 (E21)
  86.  Eric Hansen (CAN), 2609 (FN)
  87.  Jerguš Pechá? (SVK), 2608 (E23)
  88.  Ante Brkic (CRO), 2608 (E23)
  89.  Eltaj Safarli (AZE), 2607 (FN)
  90.  Mikhail Antipov (FIDE), 2606 (E21)
  91.  Christopher Yoo (USA), 2606 (AM22)
  92.  Abhimanyu Puranik (IND), 2605 (AS23)
  93.  Axel Bachmann (PAR), 2604 (FN)
  94.  Alexandr Fier (BRA), 2604 (Z2.4)
  95.  Niclas Huschenbeth (GER), 2603 (E21)
  96.  Denis Kadric (MNE), 2601 (FN)
  97.  Daniel Dardha (BEL), 2600 (E23)
  98.  Maxime Lagarde (FRA), 2599 (E21)
  99.  Shamsiddin Vokhidov (UZB), 2597 (AS23)
  100.  Kacper Piorun (POL), 2597 (E21)
  101.  Ahmed Adly (EGY), 2596 (AF22)
  102.  Ilia Smirin (ISR), 2595 (FN)
  103.  Carlos Daniel Albornoz Cabrera (CUB), 2591 (Z2.3)
  104.  Velimir Ivic (SRB), 2590 (E21)
  105.  Rinat Jumabayev (KAZ), 2589 (FN)
  106.  Sergei Azarov (FIDE), 2589 (E23)
  107.  Nidjat Mamedov (AZE), 2589 (E21)
  108.  Adhiban Baskaran (IND), 2587 (AS22)
  109.  Dimitrios Mastrovasilis (GRE), 2587 (FN)[5]
  110.  Aydin Suleymanli (AZE), 2586 (ON)
  111.  Daniel Fridman (GER), 2586 (E21)
  112.  Vahap ?anal (TUR), 2585 (E21)
  113.  Luis Paulo Supi (BRA), 2582 (FN)[7]
  114.  Peter Michalik (CZE), 2582 (FN)[5]
  115.  Timur Gareyev (USA), 2581 (AM22)
  116.  Temur Kuybokarov (AUS), 2581 (Z3.6)
  117.  Bardiya Daneshvar (IRI), 2577 (AS23)
  118.  Szymon Gumularz (POL), 2577 (E23)
  119.  Valentin Dragnev (AUT), 2576 (E23)
  120.  Tin Jingyao (SGP), 2573 (AS23)
  121.  Bobby Cheng (AUS), 2572 (FN)
  122.  Viktor Erdos (HUN), 2571 (E21)
  123.  Emre Can (TUR), 2570 (FN)
  124.  Fernando Peralta (ARG), 2568 (FN)
  125.  Vugar Asadli (AZE), 2567 (ON)
  126.  Tomas Laurusas (LTU), 2566 (FN)
  127.  Karthik Venkataraman (IND), 2565 (Z3.7)
  128.  Levan Pantsulaia (GEO), 2564 (E21)
  129.  Harsha Bharathakoti (IND), 2563 (AS22)
  130.  Gregory Kaidanov (USA), 2563 (AM22)
  131.  Mikheil Mchedlishvili (GEO), 2561 (FN)
  132.  Lê Tuan Minh (VIE), 2557 (Z3.3)
  133.  Arseniy Nesterov (FIDE), 2554 (E22)
  134.  Luis Ernesto Quesada Pérez (CUB), 2553 (FN)
  135.  Grzegorz Nasuta (POL), 2552 (E23)
  136.  Misratdin Iskandarov (AZE), 2551 (E22)
  137.  Vladimir Baklan (UKR), 2550 (E22)
  138.  Ori Kobo (ISR), 2548 (E22)
  139.  Igor Janik (POL), 2548 (E23)
  140.  Mahammad Muradli (AZE), 2546 (ON)
  141.  Vitaliy Bernadskiy (UKR), 2545 (E22)
  142.  Emilio Cordova (PER), 2542 (FN)
  143.  Ivan Ivanisevic (SRB), 2536 (FN)
  144.  Adham Fawzy (EGY), 2533 (AF23)
  145.  Zdenko Kozul (CRO), 2532 (E22)
  146.  Stamatis Kourkoulos-Arditis (GRE), IM, 2531 (E23)
  147.  Xu Yinglun (CHN), 2531 (Z3.5)
  148.  Felix Blohberger (AUT), 2522 (FN)
  149.  Lance Henderson de La Fuente (AND), 2517 (Z1.10)
  150.  Ivan Schitco (MLD), 2507 (FN)
  151.  Susanto Megaranto (INA), 2505 (FN)
  152.  Luka Paichadze (GEO), 2501 (E21)
  153.  Ediz Gurel (TUR), IM, 2500 (E23)
  154.  Alisher Suleymenov (KAZ), IM, 2499 (Z3.4)
  155.  Santiago Avila Pavas (COL), 2499 (FN)
  156.  Evandro Barbosa (BRA), 2493 (Z2.4)
  157.  Pablo Ismael Acosta (ARG), IM, 2485 (Z2.5)
  158.  Abdulla Gadimbayli (AZE), 2483 (U20)
  159.  Yago Santiago (BRA), 2481 (AM23)
  160.  Goh Wei Ming (SGP), 2473 (FN)
  161.  Pablo Salinas Herrera (CHI), 2468 (FN)
  162.  Fy Rakotomaharo (MAD), IM, 2463 (FN)[5]
  163.  Gábor Nagy (HUN), 2461 (E21)
  164.  Sumiya Bilguun (MGL), 2457 (Z3.3)
  165.  Luis Fernando Ibarra Chami (MEX), 2448 (FN)
  166.  Huang Renjie (CHN), untitled, 2445 (Z3.5)
  167.  Josiah Stearman (USA), IM, 2444 (AM23)
  168.  Roberto Carlos Sanchez Alvarez (PAN), IM, 2444 (Z2.3)
  169.  Carlos Matamoros Franco (ECU), 2441 (FN)
  170.  Mark Paragua (PHI), 2438 (FN)
  171.  L M S T De Silva (SRI), IM, 2433 (FN)
  172.  Mohammad Fahad Rahman (BAN), IM, 2428 (Z3.2)
  173.  Tran Thanh Tú (JPN), CM, 2420 (FN)
  174.  Abdelrahman Hesham (EGY), 2414 (AF22)
  175.  Pouria Darini (IRI), 2412 (Z3.1)
  176.  Ganzorig Amartuvshin (MGL), IM, 2407 (FN)
  177.  Daniel Cawdery (RSA), IM, 2388 (FN)
  178.  Enamul Hossain (BAN), 2386 (FN)
  179.  Lee Jun Hyeok (KOR), IM, 2378 (FN)
  180.  Amir Zaibi (TUN), 2375 (FN)
  181.  Gianmarco Leiva (PER), IM, 2374 (AM23)
  182.  Basheer Al Qudaimi (YEM), IM, 2374 (FN)
  183.  Kareim Wageih (EGY), IM, 2369 (FN)
  184.  Prin Laohawirapap (THA), FM, 2353 (FN)
  185.  Mohamed Tissir (MAR), IM, 2347 (FN)[5]
  186.  Bernardo Roselli (URU), IM, 2347 (FN)
  187.  Leonel Figueredo Losada (MEX), IM, 2345 (AM22)
  188.  Rodwell Makoto (ZIM), IM, 2312 (FN)[8]
  189.  Lim Zhuo Ren (MAS), FM, 2310 (FN)
  190.  Chitumbo Mwali (ZAM), IM, 2304 (FN)[9]
  191.  Malek Koniahli (SYR), FM, 2296 (FN)
  192.  Amro El Jawich (LBN), FM, 2288 (FN)
  193.  Zhang Yuanchen (CAN), IM, 2281 (Z2.2)
  194.  Eldiar Orozbaev (KGZ), FM, 2281 (FN)
  195.  Alisher Karimov (TJK), FM, 2273 (FN)
  196.  Oluwafemi Balogun (NGR), IM, 2235 (FN)
  197.  Djabri Massinas (ALG), FM, 2231 (FN)
  198.  Haruna Nsubuga (UGA), FM, 2223 (FN)
  199.  Austin Yang Ching-Wei (TPE), FM, 2212 (FN)
  200.  Providence Oatlhotse (BOT), IM, 2199 (FN)[5]
  201.  Dante Beukes (NAM), IM, 2180 (FN)[5]
  202.  Deng Cypriano Rehan (SSD), untitled, 2147 (FN)
  203.  Rupesh Jaiswal (NEP), FM, 2122 (FN)
  204.  Aydagnuhem Gezachew Abera (ETH), CM, 2121 (FN)
  205.  Nay Lin Tun (MYA), CM, 2055 (FN)
  206.  Yousef Alhassadi (LBA), untitled, 2030 (FN)[5]

Full Roster of Participants (Women)

  1.  Ju Wenjun (CHN), GM, 2564 (WWCC)
  2.  Aleksandra Goryachkina (FIDE), GM, 2557 (WWC)
  3.  Humpy Koneru (IND), GM, 2553 (R)
  4.  Kateryna Lagno (RUS), GM, 2552 (R)
  5.  Alexandra Kosteniuk (SUI), GM, 2532 (WWC)
  6.  Tan Zhongyi (CHN), GM, 2523 (WWC)
  7.  Nana Dzagnidze (GEO), GM, 2511 (R)
  8.  Mariya Muzychuk (UKR), GM, 2511 (R)
  9.  Anna Muzychuk (UKR), GM, 2509 (WWC)
  10.  Harika Dronavalli (IND), GM, 2500 (R)
  11.  Zhu Jiner (CHN), WGM, 2498 (PN)
  12.  Polina Shuvalova (RUS), IM, 2496 (PN)
  13.  Sarasadat Khademalsharieh (ESP), IM, 2488 (PN)
  14.  Bella Khotenashvili (GEO), GM, 2475 (E21)
  15.  Nino Batsiashvili (GEO), GM, 2474 (FN)
  16.  Elisabeth Paehtz (GER), GM, 2471 (FN)
  17.  Bibisara Assaubayeva (KAZ), IM, 2469 (AS21)
  18.  Zhao Xue (CHN), GM, 2457 (Z3.5)
  19.  Meri Arabidze (GEO), IM, 2451 (E21)