2012 Tata Steel Chess (Wijk aan Zee)

Tata Steel Chess

In a couple of days, Wijk aan Zee will host the strongest field in its 74th edition. The average rating is 2754 with several of the top players on the card. Sponsored by Tata Steel conglomerate, the power-packed lineup includes reigning champion Hikaru Nakamura, the world highest-rated player Magnus Carlsen and world number two Levon Aronian.

Hikaru Nakamura will have a tough test in defending his title. Photo by Fred Lucas.

The tournament has as its neophyte Vugar Gashimov and elite returnee in Veselin Topalov, but has top young talents such as Reggio Emilia champion Anish Giri, Italian champion Fabiano Caruana and veterans such as World Championship challenger Boris Gelfand, Vassily Ivanchuk and Gata Kamsky of the USA.

Tata Steel is an Indian multinational conglomerate consisting of a number of industries. Those following the tournament from the early days will remember it as the Hoorgovens, a Dutch steel company that would later merge with British steel to form the Corus Group. When Tata steel purchased Corus in 2007, the tournament took on the name of Indian conglomerate.

The Chess Drum will provide coverage, but full coverage can be found at the official site and most major chess sites and servers around the world.

Official Site: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/
Pairings: https://www.tatasteelchess.com/tournament/schedule/year/2012/

Photos: Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista

2012 Tata Steel Tournament
January 14th-29th, 2012 (Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands)
Group A
#
Name
Title
Federation
Flag
Rating
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM Norway
2835
2 Aronian, Levon GM Armenia
2805
3 Radjabov, Teimour GM Azerbaijan
2773
4 Topalov, Veselin GM Bulgaria
2770
5 Karjakin, Sergey GM Russia
2769
6 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM Ukraine
2766
7 Gashimov, Vugar GM Azerbaijan
2761
8 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA
2759
9 Gelfand, Boris GM Israel
2739
10 Caruana, Fabiano GM Italy
2736
11 Kamsky, Gata GM USA
2732
12 Giri, Anish GM Netherlands
2714
13 Navara, David GM Czech Republic
2712
14 Van Wely, Loek GM Netherlands
2692
Group B
#
Name
Title
Federation
Flag
Rating
1 Bruzon, Lazaro GM Cuba
2691
2 Potkin, Vladimir GM Russia
2684
3 Motylev, Alexander GM Russia
2677
4 Tiviakov, Sergei GM Netherlands
2677
5 Harikrishna, Pentala GM India
2665
6 Ernst, Sipke GM Netherlands
2606
7 L’Ami, Erwin GM Netherlands
2596
8 Reinderman, Dmitri GM Netherlands
2581
9 Timman, Jan GM Netherlands
2571
10 Nyzhnyk, Illya GM Ukraine
2568
11 Lahno, Kateryna GM Ukraine
2557
12 Vocaturo, Daniele GM Italy
2545
13 Dronavali, Harika GM India
2516
14 Cmilyte, Vikorija GM Lithiuania
2503
Group C
#
Name
Title
Federation
Flag
Rating
1 Sadler, Matthew GM England
2660
2 Turov, Maxim GM Russia
2643
3 Adhiban, Baskaran GM India
2561
4 Tiddanen, Hans GM Sweden
2549
5 Grover, Sahaj IM India
2532
6 Brandenburg, Daan GM Netherlands
2527
7 Danielian, Elina GM Armenia
2490
8 Paehtz, Elisabeth WGM Germany
2454
9 Sachdev, Tania WGM India
2411
10 Hopman, Pieter Netherlands
2342
11 Ootes, Lars Netherlands
2326
12 Schut, Lisa WIM Netherlands
2290
13 Haast, Anne/td> WIM Netherlands
2290
14 Goudriaan, Etienne FM Netherlands
2279
Official Site

Daaim Shabazz

Dr. Daaim Shabazz is the creator and webmaster of The Chess Drum. He serves as a tenured faculty member of Global Business & Marketing at Florida A&M University in Tallahassee, Florida, USA. He holds an MBA in Marketing and a doctorate in International Affairs & Development. He has served the journalist community for more than 30 years and still competes in tournaments occasionally.

35 Comments

  1. Round #1 – Saturday, 14 January 2012

    Group A

    David Navara – Veselin Topalov, ½-½
    Boris Gelfand – Anish Giri, 0-1
    Teimour Radjabov – Fabiano Caruana, ½-½
    Sergey Karjakin – Levon Aronian, 0-1
    Hikaru Nakamura – Vassily Ivanchuk, ½-½
    Magnus Carlsen – Vugar Gashimov, 1-0
    Gata Kamsky – Loek van Wely, ½-½

    Standings after Round #1 (Group A)

    1st-3rd: M. Carlsen, L. Aronian, A. Giri, 1, 4th-11th: T. Radjabov, V. Topalov, H. Nakamura, V. Ivanchuk, F. Caruana, D. Navara, G. Kamsky, L, van Wely, ½; 12th-14th: V. Gashimov, S. Karjakin, B. Gelfand, 0.

    Video Karjakin-Aronian by Yannick Pelletier.

    Group B

    Dimitri Reinderman – Alexander Motylev, ½-½
    Lazaro Bruzon – Pentala Harikrishna, 0-1
    Kateryna Lahno – Sipke Ernst, 1-0
    Harika Dronavalli – Daniele Vocatura, ½-½
    Viktorija Cmilyte – Ilya Nyzhnik, 0-1
    Ernst L’Ami – Sergey Tiviakov, 1-0
    Jan Timman – Vladimir Potkin, ½-½

    Standings after Round #1 (Group B)

    1st-4th: P. Harikrishna, E. L’Ami, K. Lahno, I. Nyzhnik, 1, 5th-10th: D. Harika, A. Motylev, V. Potkin, D. Reinderman, J. Timmman, D. Vocaturo, ½; 11th-14th: L. Bruzon, V. Cmilyte, S. Ernst, S. Tiviakov, 0.

    Group C

    Matthew Sadler – Pieter Hopman, 1-0
    Tania Sachdev – Sahaj Grover, ½-½
    Elizabeth Paehtz – Hans Tikkanen, 0-1
    Daan Brandenburg – Lars Ootes, ½-½
    Baskaran Adhiban – Anne Haast, 1-0
    Etienne Goudriaan – Lisa Schut, 1-0
    Elina Danielian – Maxim Turov, 0-1

    Standings after Round #1 (Group C)

    1st-5th: B. Adhiban, E. Goudriaan, M. Sadler, H. Tikkanen, M. Turov, 1, 6th-9th: D. Brandenburg, S. Grover, L. Ootes, T. Sachdev, ½; 10th-14th: E. Danielian, A. Haast, P. Hopman, E. Paehtz, L. Schut, 0.

  2. Round #2 – Sunday, 15 January 2012

    Group A

    Veselin Topalov – Loek van Wely, ½-½
    Vugar Gashimov – Gata Kamsky, ½-½
    Vassily Ivanchuk – Magnus Carlsen, ½-½
    Levon Aronian – Hikaru Nakamura, 1-0
    Fabiano Caruana – Sergey Karjakin, 1-0
    Anish Giri – Teimour Radjabov, ½-½
    David Navara – Boris Gelfand, ½-½

    “En Passant” feature interview with GM Levon Aronian

    Interview by Bianca Muhren.

    Standings after Round #2 (Group A)

    1st: L. Aronian, 2; 2nd-4th: M. Carlsen, F. Caruana, A. Giri, 1½; 5th-10th: T. Radjabov, V. Topalov, V. Ivanchuk, D. Navara, G. Kamsky, L, Van Wely, 1; 11th-13th: V. Gashimov, B. Gelfand, H. Nakamura, ½; 14th: S. Karjakin, 0.

    Group B

    Alexander Motylev – Vladimir Potkin, ½-½
    Sergey Tiviakov – Jan Timman, 1-0
    Ilya Nyzhnik – Ernst L’Ami, ½-½
    Daniele Vocatura – Viktorija Cmilyte, 1-0
    Sipke Ernst – Harika Dronavalli, ½-½
    Pentala Harikrishna – Kateryna Lahno, 1-0
    Dimitri Reinderman – Lazaro Bruzon, ½-½

    Standings after Round #2 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 2; 2nd-4th: E. L’Ami, I. Nyzhnik, D. Vocatura, 1½, 5th-10th: D. Harika, K. Lahno, A. Motylev, V. Potkin, D. Reinderman, S. Tiviakov, 1; 11th-13th: L. Bruzon, S. Ernst, J. Timman, ½; 14th: V. Cmilyte, 0.

    Group C

    Pieter Hopman – Maxim Turov, ½-½
    Lisa Schut – Elina Danielian, 1-0
    Anne Haast – Etienne Goudriaan, ½-½
    Lars Ootes – Baskaran Adhiban, 1-0
    Hans Tikkanen – Daan Brandenburg, ½-½
    Sahaj Grover – Elizabeth Paehtz, 1-0
    Matthew Sadler – Tania Sachdev, ½-½

    Standings after Round #2 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 2; 2nd-6th: B. Adhiban, E. Goudriaan, S. Grover, M. Sadler, H. Tikkanen, 1½, 7th-9th: D. Brandenburg, L. Ootes, T. Sachdev, 1; 10th-12th: E. Danielian, A. Haast, L. Schut, ½; 13th-14th: P. Hopman, E. Paehtz, 0.

  3. Round #3 – Monday, 16 January 2012

    Group A

    Boris Gelfand – Veselin Topalov, ½-½
    Loek van Wely – Vugar Gashimov, ½-½
    Gata Kamsky – Vassily Ivanchuk, ½-½
    Magnus Carlsen – Levon Aronian, 1-0
    Hikaru Nakamura – Fabiano Caruana, ½-½
    Sergey Karjakin – Anish Giri, 1-0
    Teimour Radjabov – David Navara, 1-0

    The marquee matchup of the round… Magnus Carlsen versus Levon Aronian. Carlsen won the thrilling battle! Photos by Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista.

    Standings after Round #3 (Group A)

    1st: M. Carlsen, 2½; 2nd-4th: T. Radjabov, F. Caruana, L. Aronian, 2; 5th-9th: V. Ivanchuk, G. Kamsky, A. Giri, L, Van Wely, V. Topalov, 1½; 10th-14th: H. Nakamura, S. Karjakin, V. Gashimov, B. Gelfand, D. Navara, 1.

    “En Passant” feature interview with GM Magnus Carlsen

    Interview by Bianca Muhren.

    Group B

    Lazaro Bruzon Alexander Motylev, ½-½
    Vladimir Potkin Sergey Tiviakov, 0-1
    Jan Timman – Ilya Nyzhnik, 1-0
    Ernst L’Ami – Daniele Vocatura, 1-0
    Viktorija Cmilyte – Sipke Ernst, 1-0
    Harika Dronavalli – Pentala Harikrishna, 0-1
    Kateryna Lahno – Dimitri Reinderman, ½-½

    Standings after Round #3 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 3; 2nd: E. L’Ami, 2½; 3rd: S. Tiviakov, 2; 4th-9th: I. Nyzhnik, D. Reinderman, J. Timman, A. Motylev, D. Vocatura, K. Lahno, 1½; 10th-13th: L. Bruzon, V. Potkin, D. Harika, V. Cmilyte, 1; 14th: S. Ernst, ½.

    Group C

    Tania Sachdev – Pieter Hopman, ½-½
    Maxim Turov – Lisa Schut, 1-0
    Elina Danielian – Anne Haast, ½-½
    Etienne Goudriaan – Lars Ootes, 1-0
    Baskaran Adhiban – Hans Tikkanen , ½-½
    Daan Brandenburg – Sahaj Grover, 1-0
    Elizabeth Paehtz – Matthew Sadler, ½-½

    Standings after Round #3 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 3; 2nd: E. Goudriaan, 2½; 3rd-6th: B. Adhiban, Tikkanen, S. Grover, M. Sadler, H. 2; 7th-8th: D. Brandenburg, T. Sachdev, 1½; 9th-11th: L. Ootes, A. Haast, E. Danielian, 1; 13th-14th: P. Hopman, E. Paehtz, L. Schut, ½.

  4. Round #4 – Tuesday, 17 January 2012

    Group A

    Veselin Topalov – Vugar Gashimov, ½-½
    Vassily Ivanchuk – Loek van Wely, ½-½
    Levon Aronian – Gata Kamsky, 1-0
    Fabiano Caruana – Magnus Carlsen, ½-½
    Anish Giri – Hikaru Nakamura, ½-½
    David Navara – Sergey Karjakin, 0-1
    Boris Gelfand – Teimour Radjabov, ½-½

    GM Gata Kamsky

    Gata Kamsky is having a rough time thus far.

    GM Fabiano Caruana.

    Seems not long ago that Fabiano Caruana was running the halls of U.S. chess tournaments as a diminuitive phenom. He is certainly with the big boys now! Photos by Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista.

    Standings after Round #4 (Group A)

    1st-2nd: M. Carlsen, L. Aronian, 3; 3th-4th: F. Caruana, T. Radjabov, 2½; 5th-9th: V. Ivanchuk, A. Giri, L, Van Wely, V. Topalov, S. Karjakin, 2; 10th-13th: H. Nakamura, V. Gashimov, B. Gelfand, G. Kamsky, 1½; 14th: D. Navara, 1.

    Group B

    Alexander Motylev – Sergey Tiviakov, 1-0
    Ilya Nyzhnik – Vladimir Potkin, ½-½
    Daniele Vocatura – Jan Timman, ½-½
    Sipke Ernst – Ernst L’Ami, 1-0
    Pentala Harikrishna – Viktorija Cmilyte, ½-½
    Dimitri Reinderman – Harika Dronavalli, ½-½
    Lazaro Bruzon – Kateryna Lahno, ½-½

    Standings after Round #4 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 3½; 2nd-3rd: E. L’Ami, 2½, A. Motylev; 3rd-9th: D. Reinderman, J. Timman, S. Tiviakov, I. Nyzhnik, K. Lahno, D. Vocatura, 2; 10th-14th: L. Bruzon, V. Potkin, S. Ernst, V. Cmilyte, D. Harika, 1½.

    Group C

    Pieter Hopman – Lisa Schut, 0-1
    Anne Haast – Maxim Turov, 0-1
    Lars Ootes – Elina Danielian, 1-0
    Hans Tikkanen – Etienne Goudriaan, 1-0
    Sahaj Grover – Baskaran Adhiban, 0-1
    Matthew Sadler – Daan Brandenburg, ½-½
    Tania Sachdev – Elizabeth Paehtz, 0-1

    Standings after Round #4 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 4; 2nd-3rd: H. Tikkanen, B. Adhiban, 3; 4th-5th: E. Goudriaan, M. Sadler, 2½; 6th-8th: D. Brandenburg, L. Ootes, S. Grover, 2; 9th-11th: E. Paehtz, T. Sachdev, L. Schut, 2½ 12th-13th: A. Haast, E. Danielian, 1; 14th: P. Hopman, ½.

    “En Passant” feature interview with LISA SCHUT

  5. Round #5 – Thursday, 19 January 2012

    Group A

    Teimour Radjabov – Veselin Topalov, ½-½
    Sergey Karjakin – Boris Gelfand, 0-1
    Hikaru Nakamura – David Navara, 1-0
    Magnus Carlsen – Anish Giri, ½-½
    Gata Kamsky – Fabiano Caruana, ½-½
    Loek van Wely – Levon Aronian, ½-½
    Vugar Gashimov – Vassily Ivanchuk, 0-1

    Action in Group A!

    Action in Group A!

    Standings after Round #5 (Group A)

    1st-2nd: M. Carlsen, L. Aronian, 4; 3th-5th: F. Caruana, V. Ivanchuk, T. Radjabov, 3; 6th-10th: A. Giri, L, Van Wely, V. Topalov, H. Nakamura, B. Gelfand, 2½; 11th-12th: G. Kamsky, S. Karjakin, 13th: V. Gashimov, 1½; 14th: D. Navara, 1.

    Group B

    Kateryna Lahno – Alexander Motylev, 0-1
    Harika Dronavalli – Lazaro Bruzon, 0-1
    Viktorija Cmilyte – Dimitri Reinderman, ½-½
    Erwin L’Ami – Pentala Harikrishna, ½-½
    Jan Timman – Sipke Ernst, 1-0
    Vladimir Potkin – Daniele Vocatura, ½-½
    Sergey Tiviakov – Ilya Nyzhnik, ½-½

    GM Pentala Harikrishna

    India’s GM Pentala Harikrishna leading the pack.

    Standings after Round #5 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 4; 2nd: A. Motylev, 3½ ; 3rd-4th: E. L’Ami, J. Timman, 3; 5th-9th: S. Tiviakov, D. Reinderman, I. Nyzhnik, L. Bruzon, D. Vocatura, 2½; 10th-12th: V. Potkin, V. Cmilyte, K. Lahno, 2; 13th-14th: S. Ernst, D. Harika, 1½.

    Group C

    Elizabeth Paehtz – Pieter Hopman, ½-½
    Daan Brandenburg – Tania Sachdev, ½-½
    Baskaran Adhiban – Matthew Sadler, ½-½
    Etienne Goudriaan – Sahaj Grover, 0-1
    Elina Danielian – Hans Tikkanen, 0-1
    Maxim Turov – Lars Ootes, 1-0
    Lisa Schut – Anne Haast, 1-0

    Group C

    Battles in progress in Group C!

    Group C

    Tania Sachdev of India
    Photos by Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista.

    Standings after Round #5 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 5; 2nd: H. Tikkanen, 4; 3rd: B. Adhiban, 3½; 4th-5th: S. Grover, M. Sadler, 3; 6th-7th: D. Brandenburg, E. Goudriaan, 2½; 8th-10th: T. Sachdev, E. Paehtz, L. Ootes, 2; 11th: L. Schut, 1½; 12th-14th: P. Hopman, A. Haast, E. Danielian, 1

  6. Round #6 – Friday, 20 January 2012

    Group A

    Veselin Topalov – Vassily Ivanchuk, ½-½
    Levon Aronian – Vugar Gashimov, 1-0
    Fabiano Caruana – Loek van Wely, ½-½
    Anish Giri – Gata Kamsky, 1-0
    David Navara – Magnus Carlsen, ½-½
    Boris Gelfand – Hikaru Nakamura, 0-1
    Teimour Radjabov – Sergey Karjakin, 1-0

    Standings after Round #6 (Group A)

    1st: L. Aronian, 4½; 2nd-3rd: M. Carlsen, T. Radjabov, 4; 4th-7th: F. Caruana, A. Giri, V. Ivanchuk, H. Nakamura, 3½; 8th-9th: L, Van Wely, V. Topalov, 3; 10th: B. Gelfand, 2½; 11th-12th: G. Kamsky, S. Karjakin, 2; 13th-14th: D. Navara, V. Gashimov, 1½.

    Group B
    Alexander Motylev – Ilya Nyzhnik, ½-½
    Daniele Vocatura – Sergey Tiviakov, ½-½
    Sipke Ernst – Vladimir Potkin, 1-0
    Pentala Harikrishna – Jan Timman, 1-0
    Dimitri Reinderman – Erwin L’Ami, ½-½
    Lazaro Bruzon – Viktorija Cmilyte, 1-0
    Kateryna Lahno – Harika Dronavalli, ½-½

    Standings after Round #6 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 5; 2nd: A. Motylev, 4; 3rd-4th: E. L’Ami, L. Bruzon, 3½; 5th-9th: D. Reinderman, I. Nyzhnik, S. Tiviakov, J. Timman, D. Vocatura, 3; 10th-11th: K. Lahno, S. Ernst, 2; 12th-14th: V. Potkin, V. Cmilyte, D. Harika, 2.

    Group C

    Pieter Hopman – Anne Haast, 1-0
    Lars Ootes – Lisa Schut, 0-1
    Hans Tikkanen – Maxim Turov, ½-½
    Sahaj Grover – Elina Danielian, ½-½
    Matthew Sadler – Etienne Goudriaan, ½-½
    Tania Sachdev – Baskaran Adhiban, ½-½
    Elizabeth Paehtz – Daan Brandenburg, ½-½

    Standings after Round #6 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 5½; 2nd: H. Tikkanen, 4½; 3rd: B. Adhiban, 4; 4th-6th: S. Grover, M. Sadler, L. Schut, 3½; 7th-8th: D. Brandenburg, E. Goudriaan, 3; 9th-10th: T. Sachdev, E. Paehtz, 2½; 11th-12th: P. Hopman, L. Ootes, 2; 13th: E. Danielian, 1½; 14th: A. Haast, 1.

  7. Round #7 – Saturday, 21 January 2012

    Group A

    Sergey Karjakin – Veselin Topalov, 1-0
    Hikaru Nakamura – Teimour Radjabov, ½-½
    Magnus Carlsen – Boris Gelfand, 1-0
    Gata Kamsky – David Navara, 1-0
    Loek van Wely – Anish Giri, ½-½
    Vugar Gashimov – Fabiano Caruana, ½-½
    Vassily Ivanchuk – Levon Aronian, ½-½

    Standings after Round #7 (Group A)

    1st-2nd: M. Carlsen, L. Aronian, 5; 3rd: T. Radjabov, 4½; 4th-7th: F. Caruana, A. Giri, V. Ivanchuk, H. Nakamura, 4; 8th: L, Van Wely, 3½; 9th-11th: V. Topalov, S. Karjakin, G. Kamsky, 3; 12th: B. Gelfand, 2½; 13th: V. Gashimov, 2; 14th: D. Navara, 1½.

    Group B

    Harika Dronavalli – Alexander Motylev, ½-½
    Viktorija Cmilyte – Kateryna Lahno, ½-½
    Erwin L’Ami – Lazaro Bruzon, ½-½
    Jan Timman – Dimitri Reinderman, 0-1
    Vladimir Potkin – Pentala Harikrishna, ½-½
    Sergey Tiviakov – Sipke Ernst, 0-1
    Ilya Nyzhnik – Daniele Vocatura, 1-0

    Standings after Round #7 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 5½; 2nd: A. Motylev, 4½; 3rd-6th: E. L’Ami, D. Reinderman, L. Bruzon, I. Nyzhnik, 4; 7th: S. Ernst, 3½; 8th-11th: J. Timman, S. Tiviakov, K. Lahno, D. Vocatura, 3; 12th-14th: V. Potkin, V. Cmilyte, D. Harika, 2.

    Group C

    Daan Brandenburg – Pieter Hopman, 1-0
    Baskaran Adhiban – Elizabeth Paehtz, 1-0
    Etienne Goudriaan – Tania Sachdev, ½-½
    Elina Danielian – Matthew Sadler, ½-½
    Maxim Turov – Sahaj Grover, ½-½
    Lisa Schut – Hans Tikkanen, 0-1
    Anne Haast – Lars Ootes, 1-0

    Standings after Round #7 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 6; 2nd: H. Tikkanen, 5½; 3rd: B. Adhiban, 5; 4th-6th: S. Grover, D. Brandenburg, M. Sadler, 4; 7th-8th: E. Goudriaan, L. Schut, 3½; 9th: T. Sachdev, 3; 10th: E. Paehtz, 2½; 11th-14th: E. Danielian, L. Ootes, P. Hopman, A. Haast, 2.

  8. Round #8 – Monday, 23 January 2012

    Group A

    Veselin Topalov – Levon Aronian, ½-½
    Fabiano Caruana – Vassily Ivanchuk, ½-½
    Anish Giri – Vugar Gashimov, 0-1
    David Navara – Loek van Wely, ½-½
    Boris Gelfand – Gata Kamsky, ½-½
    Teimour Radjabov – Magnus Carlsen, ½-½
    Sergey Karjakin – Hikaru Nakamura, ½-½

    Aronian and Topalov analysis session.

    Standings after Round #8 (Group A)

    1st-2nd: M. Carlsen, L. Aronian, 5½; 3rd: T. Radjabov, 5; 4th-7th: F. Caruana, V. Ivanchuk, H. Nakamura, 4½; 8th: A. Giri, L, Van Wely, 4; 9th-11th: V. Topalov, S. Karjakin, G. Kamsky, 3½; 12th: V. Gashimov, B. Gelfand, 3; 14th: D. Navara, 2.

    Group B

    Alexander Motylev – Daniele Vocatura, 1-0
    Sipke Ernst – Ilya Nyzhnik, ½-½
    Pentala Harikrishna – Sergey Tiviakov, ½-½
    Dimitri Reinderman – Vladimir Potkin, 0-1
    Lazaro Bruzon – Jan Timman, 1-0
    Kateryna Lahno – Erwin L’Ami, 0-1
    Harika Dronavalli – Viktorija Cmilyte, ½-½

    Standings after Round #8 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 6; 2nd: A. Motylev, 5½; 3rd-4th: E. L’Ami, L. Bruzon, 5; 5th: I. Nyzhnik, 4½; 6th-7th: S. Ernst, D. Reinderman, 4; 8th-9th: V. Potkin, S. Tiviakov, 3½; 10th-14th: V. Cmilyte, J. Timman, K. Lahno, D. Harika, D. Vocatura, 3.

    Group C

    Pieter Hopman – Lars Ootes, 0-1
    Hans Tikkanen – Anne Haast, 1-0
    Sahaj Grover – Lisa Schut, 1-0
    Matthew Sadler – Maxim Turov, ½-½
    Tania Sachdev – Elina Danielian, ½-½
    Elizabeth Paehtz – Etienne Goudriaan, 1-0
    Daan Brandenburg – Baskaran Adhiban, ½-½

    Standings after Round #8 (Group C)

    1st-2nd: H. Tikkanen, M. Turov, 6½; 3rd: B. Adhiban, 5½; 4th: S. Grover, 5; 5th-6th: D. Brandenburg, M. Sadler, 4½; 7th-10th: T. Sachdev, E. Paehtz, E. Goudriaan, L. Schut, 3½; 11th: L. Ootes, 3; 12th: E. Danielian, 2½; 13th-14th: A. Haast, P. Hopman, 2.

  9. Round #9 – Tuesday, 24 January 2012

    Group A

    Hikaru Nakamura – Veselin Topalov, ½-½
    Magnus Carlsen – Sergey Karjakin, 0-1
    Gata Kamsky – Teimour Radjabov, ½-½
    Loek van Wely – Boris Gelfand, ½-½
    Vugar Gashimov – David Navara, ½-½
    Vassily Ivanchuk – Anish Giri, 1-0
    Levon Aronian – Fabiano Caruana, 1-0

    Sergey Karjakin was delighted with his win over Magnus Carlsen, but is puzzled by his blood-filled games. He only has one draw in nine rounds. Carlsen couldn’t tread water this time. Photo by Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista.

    Standings after Round #9 (Group A)

    1st: L. Aronian, 6½; 2nd-4th: M. Carlsen, V. Ivanchuk, T. Radjabov, 5½; 5th: H. Nakamura, 5; 6th-8th: F. Caruana, S. Karjakin, L, Van Wely, 4½; 9th-11th: V. Topalov, A. Giri, G. Kamsky, 4; 12th-13th: V. Gashimov, B. Gelfand, 3½; 14th: D. Navara, 2½.

    Group B

    Viktorija Cmilyte – Alexander Motylev, ½-½
    Erwin L’Ami – Harika Dronavalli, 1-0
    Jan Timman – Kateryna Lahno, ½-½
    Vladimir Potkin – Lazaro Bruzon, 0-1
    Sergey Tiviakov – Dimitri Reinderman, 1-0
    Ilya Nyzhnik – Pentala Harikrishna, 0-1
    Daniele Vocatura – Sipke Ernst, 0-1

    Despite her poor showing, Dronavali Harika still shows her warm persona. Photo by Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista.

    Standings after Round #9 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 7; 2nd-4th: E. L’Ami, A. Motylev, L. Bruzon, 6; 5th-6th: I. Nyzhnik, S. Tiviakov, 4½; 7th-9th: S. Ernst, D. Reinderman, D. Vocatura, 4; 10th-13th: V. Potkin, V. Cmilyte, J. Timman, K. Lahno, 3½; 14th: D. Harika, 3.

    Group C

    Baskaran Adhiban – Pieter Hopman, 1-0
    Etienne Goudriaan – Daan Brandenburg, ½-½
    Elina Danielian – Elizabeth Paehtz, ½-½
    Maxim Turov – Tania Sachdev, 1-0
    Lisa Schut – Matthew Sadler, ½-½
    Anne Haast – Sahaj Grover, 1-0
    Lars Ootes – Hans Tikkanen, 0-1

    Standings after Round #9 (Group C)

    1st-2nd: H. Tikkanen, M. Turov, 7½; 3rd: B. Adhiban, 6½; 4th-6th: S. Grover, D. Brandenburg, M. Sadler, 5; 7th-9th: E. Goudriaan, E. Paehtz, L. Schut, 4; 10th: T. Sachdev, 3½; 11th-13th: E. Danielian, A. Haast, L. Ootes, 3; 14th: P. Hopman, 2.

  10. Round #10 – Wednesday, 25 January 2012

    Group A

    Veselin Topalov – Fabiano Caruana, 0-1
    Anish Giri – Levon Aronian, 0-1
    David Navara – Vassily Ivanchuk, 0-1
    Boris Gelfand – Vugar Gashimov, ½-½
    Teimour Radjabov – Loek van Wely, ½-½
    Sergey Karjakin – Gata Kamsky, 0-1
    Hikaru Nakamura – Magnus Carlsen, ½-½

    Anish Giri didn’t know what hit him. Levon Aronian played a fantastic game with an early positional exchange sacrifice and a nice mating attack at the end. Photo by Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista.

    Standings after Round #10 (Group A)

    1st: L. Aronian, 7½; 2nd: V. Ivanchuk, 6½; 3rd-4th: M. Carlsen, T. Radjabov, 6; 5th-6th: F. Caruana, H. Nakamura, 5½; 7th-8th: L. Van Wely, G. Kamsky, 5; 9th: S. Karjakin, 4½; 10th-13th: V. Topalov, A. Giri, B. Gelfand, V. Gashimov, 4; 14th: D. Navara, 2½.

    Group B

    Alexander Motylev – Sipke Ernst, 1-0
    Pentala Harikrishna – Daniele Vocatura, 1-0
    Dimitri Reinderman – Ilya Nyzhnik, 1-0
    Lazaro Bruzon – Sergey Tiviakov, ½-½
    Kateryna Lahno – Vladimir Potkin, ½-½
    Harika Dronavalli – Jan Timman, ½-½
    Viktorija Cmilyte – Erwin L’Ami, 0-1

    Sergey “Iron Man” Tiviakov faces Cuba’s Lazaro “Mad Dog” Bruzon.
    Photo by Frits Agterdenbos of ChessVista.

    Standings after Round #10 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 8; 2nd: A. Motylev, 7; 3rd: L. Bruzon, 6½; 4th: E. L’Ami, 6; 5th-6th: S. Tiviakov, D. Reinderman, 5; 7th: I. Nyzhnik, 4½; 8th-12th: V. Potkin, S. Ernst, K. Lahno, J. Timman, D. Vocatura, 4; 13th-14th: V. Cmilyte, D. Harika, 3½.

    Group C

    Pieter Hopman – Hans Tikkanen, 1-0
    Sahaj Grover – Lars Ootes, 1-0
    Matthew Sadler – Anne Haast, 1-0
    Tania Sachdev – Lisa Schut, 1-0
    Elizabeth Paehtz – Maxim Turov, ½-½
    Daan Brandenburg – Elina Danielian, 1-0
    Baskaran Adhiban – Etienne Goudriaan, ½-½

    Standings after Round #10 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 7½; 2nd: H. Tikkanen, 6½; 3rd: B. Adhiban, 7; 4th-6th: D. Brandenburg, M. Sadler, S. Grover, 6; 7th-9th: E. Goudriaan, E. Paehtz, T. Sachdev, 4½; 10th: L. Schut, 4; 11th-14th: P. Hopman, E. Danielian, L. Ootes, A. Haast, 3.

  11. Aronian was asked if he was in the “best form of his life”. He dismissively answered that he was not sure, but certainly his performance may cause one to mention his name more when discussing the ELO record. Up until now, everyone has been talking about Carlsen.

  12. Round #11 – Friday, 27 January 2012

    Group A

    Magnus Carlsen – Veselin Topalov, 1-0
    Gata Kamsky – Hikaru Nakamura, ½-½
    Loek van Wely – Sergey Karjakin, 0-1
    Vugar Gashimov – Teimour Radjabov, 0-1
    Vassily Ivanchuk – Boris Gelfand, 0-1
    Levon Aronian – David Navara, 0-1
    Fabiano Caruana – Anish Giri, 1-0

    (Note: There were a lot of subplots going into the 11th round of the Tata Steel Chess tournament. Carlsen-Topalov features a past World Champion and an apparent heir. In Kamsky-Nakamura you have the two Americans; in Gashimov-Radjabov you have the two Azeri players; in Van Wely-Karjakin you have the player drawing all of his games versus the players who cannot draw; in Ivanchuk-Gelfand you had the two senior players; Aronian-Navara you had the first versus the last; in Caruana-Giri you had the two top junior players in the world.)

    Standings after Round #11 (Group A)

    1st: L. Aronian, 7½; 2nd-3rd: M. Carlsen, T. Radjabov, 7; 4th-5th: F. Caruana, V. Ivanchuk, 6; 6th: H. Nakamura, 6; 7th-8th: G. Kamsky, S. Karjakin, 5½; 9th-10th: L. Van Wely, B. Gelfand, 5; 11th-13th: V. Topalov, V. Gashimov, A. Giri, 4; 14th: D. Navara, 3½.

    Group B

    Erwin L’Ami – Alexander Motylev, ½-½
    Jan Timman – Viktorija Cmilyte, 1-0
    Vladimir Potkin – Harika Dronavalli, 1-0
    Sergey Tiviakov – Kateryna Lahno, 1-0
    Ilya Nyzhnik – Lazaro Bruzon, 1-0
    Daniele Vocatura – Dimitri Reinderman, 0-1
    Sipke Ernst – Pentala Harikrishna, 1-0

    Standings after Round #11 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 8; 2nd-3rd: A. Motylev, E. L’Ami, 7½; 4th: L. Bruzon, 6½; 5th-6th: S. Tiviakov, D. Reinderman, 6; 7th: I. Nyzhnik, 5½; 8th-10th: S. Ernst, V. Potkin, J. Timman, 5; 11th-12th: K. Lahno, D. Vocatura, 4; 13th-14th: V. Cmilyte, D. Harika, 3½.

    Group C

    Etienne Goudriaan – Pieter Hopman, ½-½
    Elina Danielian – Baskaran Adhiban, ½-½
    Maxim Turov – Daan Brandenburg, ½-½
    Lisa Schut – Elizabeth Paehtz, 0-1
    Anne Haast – Tania Sachdev, 0-1
    Lars Ootes – Matthew Sadler, ½-½
    Hans Tikkanen – Sahaj Grover, 1-0

    Standings after Round #11 (Group C)

    1st-2nd: H. Tikkanen, M. Turov, 8½; 3rd: B. Adhiban, 7½; 4th-5th: D. Brandenburg, M. Sadler, 6½; 6th: S. Grover, 6; 7th-8th: E. Paehtz, T. Sachdev, 5½; 9th: E. Goudriaan, 5; 10th: L. Schut, 4; 11th-13th: P. Hopman, E. Danielian, L. Ootes, 3½; 14th: A. Haast, 3.

  13. Round #12 – Saturday, 28 January 2012

    Group A

    Veselin Topalov – Anish Giri, 1-0
    David Navara – Fabiano Caruana, ½-½
    Boris Gelfand – Levon Aronian, 0-1
    Teimour Radjabov – Vassily Ivanchuk, ½-½
    Sergey Karjakin – Vugar Gashimov, ½-½
    Hikaru Nakamura – Loek van Wely, 1-0
    Magnus Carlsen – Gata Kamsky, ½-½

    Standings after Round #12 (Group A)

    1st: L. Aronian, 8½; 2nd-3rd: M. Carlsen, T. Radjabov, 7½; 4th-6th: V. Ivanchuk, F. Caruana, H. Nakamura, 7; 7th-8th: G. Kamsky, S. Karjakin, 6; 9th-11th: L. Van Wely, B. Gelfand, V. Topalov, 5; 12th: V. Gashimov, 4½; 13th-14th: D. Navara, A. Giri, 4.

    Group B

    Alexander Motylev – Pentala Harikrishna, ½-½
    Dimitri Reinderman – Sipke Ernst, 1-0
    Lazaro Bruzon – Daniele Vocatura, 1-0
    Kateryna Lahno – Ilya Nyzhnik, 0-1
    Harika Dronavalli – Sergey Tiviakov, 0-1
    Viktorija Cmilyte – Vladimir Potkin, ½-½
    Erwin L’Ami – Jan Timman, ½-½

    Standings after Round #12 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 8½; 2nd-3rd: A. Motylev, E. L’Ami, 8; 4th: L. Bruzon, 7½; 5th-6th: S. Tiviakov, D. Reinderman, 7; 7th: I. Nyzhnik, 6½; 8th-9th: V. Potkin, J. Timman, 5½; 10th: S. Ernst, 5; 11th-13th: V. Cmilyte, K. Lahno, D. Vocatura, 4; 14th: D. Harika, 3½.

    Group C

    Pieter Hopman – Sahaj Grover, ½-½
    Matthew Sadler – Hans Tikkanen, 0-1
    Tania Sachdev – Lars Ootes, 0-1
    Elizabeth Paehtz – Anne Haast, ½-½
    Daan Brandenburg – Lisa Schut, 1-0
    Baskaran Adhiban – Maxim Turov, 0-1
    Etienne Goudriaan – Elina Danielian, 0-1

    Standings after Round #12 (Group C)

    1st-2nd: H. Tikkanen, M. Turov, 9½; 3rd-4th: D. Brandenburg, B. Adhiban, 7½; 5th-6th: S. Grover, M. Sadler, 6½; 7th: E. Paehtz, 6; 8th: T. Sachdev, 5½; 9th: E. Goudriaan, 5; 10th-11th: E. Danielian, L. Ootes, 12th-13th: P. Hopman, L. Schut, 4; 14th: A. Haast, 3½.

  14. Round #13 – Sunday, 29 January 2012

    Group A

    Gata Kamsky – Veselin Topalov, 1-0
    Loek van Wely – Magnus Carlsen, ½-½
    Vugar Gashimov – Hikaru Nakamura, ½-½
    Vassily Ivanchuk – Sergey Karjakin, ½-½
    Levon Aronian – Teimour Radjabov, ½-½
    Fabiano Caruana – Boris Gelfand, 1-0
    Anish Giri – David Navara, ½-½

    Aronian-Radjabov would only take 12 minutes to decide. Photo by Frits Agterdenbos (www.chessvista.com).

    Aronian-Radjabov would only take 12 minutes to decide.
    Photo by Frits Agterdenbos (http://www.chessvista.com).

    Standings after Round #13 (Group A)

    1st: L. Aronian, 9; 2nd-4th: M. Carlsen, T. Radjabov, F. Caruana, 8; 5th-6th: V. Ivanchuk, H. Nakamura, 7½; 7th: G. Kamsky, 7: 8th: S. Karjakin, 6½; 9th: L. Van Wely, 5½; 10th-12th: B. Gelfand, V. Topalov, V. Gashimov, 5; 13th-14th: D. Navara, A. Giri, 4½.

    Group B

    Jan Timman – Alexander Motylev, ½-½
    Vladimir Potkin – Erwin L’Ami, 1-0
    Sergey Tiviakov – Viktorija Cmilyte, 1-0
    Ilya Nyzhnik – Harika Dronavalli, 1-0
    Daniele Vocatura – Kateryna Lahno, ½-½
    Sipke Ernst – Lazaro Bruzon, 0-1
    Pentala Harikrishna – Dimitri Reinderman, ½-½

    Standings after Round #13 (Group B)

    1st: P. Harikrishna, 9; 2nd-3rd: A. Motylev, L. Bruzon, 8½; 4th-5th: E. L’Ami, S. Tiviakov, 7½; 6th-7th: D. Reinderman, I. Nyzhnik, 7½; 8th: V. Potkin, 6½; 9th: J. Timman, 6; 10th: S. Ernst, 5; 11th-12th: K. Lahno, D. Vocatura, 4; 13th: V. Cmilyte, 4; 14th: D. Harika, 3½.

    Group C

    Elina Danielian – Pieter Hopman, 1-0
    Maxim Turov – Etienne Goudriaan, 1-0
    Lisa Schut – Baskaran Adhiban, 0-1
    Anne Haast – Daan Brandenburg, 0-1
    Lars Ootes – Elizabeth Paehtz, 0-1
    Hans Tikkanen – Tania Sachdev, ½-½
    Sahaj Grover – Matthew Sadler, ½-½

    Standings after Round #13 (Group C)

    1st: M. Turov, 10½; 2nd: H. Tikkanen, 10; 3rd-4th: D. Brandenburg, B. Adhiban, 8½; 5th-7th: S. Grover, M. Sadler, E. Paehtz, 7; 8th: T. Sachdev, 6; 9th: E. Danielian, 5½; 10th: E. Goudriaan, 5; 11th: L. Ootes, 4½; 12th-13th: P. Hopman, L. Schut, 4; 14th: A. Haast, 3½.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button