Ghana holding Nationals!

Ghana Ghana Ghana

Kojo Hasford, Defending Champion

Defending Champion Kojo Hasford
representing Ghana at the Chess Olympiad in Istanbul.
Photo by Daaim Shabazz.

Received an announcement from Kwadwo Bonsu that Ghana will be holding its national championship beginning on the 22nd. There are a list of invitees below including the defending champion and Olympian, Kojo Hasford. Details are forthcoming as they become available.


The Ghanaian Chess Federation
Ghana Ghana Ghana

presents the
Ghanaian National Championship

Media Centre of the Ohene Djan Sports Stadium 22-29 December 2012

SCHEDULE

Sat 22 Dec 2012
Game 1 – 0900 – 1200hrs
Game 2 – 1400 – 1700hrs

Sun 23 Dec 2012
Game 3 – 1500 – 1800hrs

Mon 24 Dec 2012
Game 4 – 0900 – 1200hrs
Game 5 – 1400 – 1700hrs

Wed 26 Dec 2012
Game 6 – 0900 – 1200hrs
Game 7 – 1400 – 1700hrs

Sat 29 Dec 2012
Game 8 – 0900 – 1200hrs,
Game 9 – 1400 – 1700hrs

* * *

Daaim Shabazz

Daaim Shabazz is the founder of The Chess Drum, while serving as a tenured faculty member of Global Business & Marketing at Florida A&M University in Tallahassee, Florida, USA. He holds a B.S. Computer Science from Chicago State University, an MBA in Marketing and a Ph.D. in International Affairs & Development, both from Clark Atlanta University. He has served the journalist community for more than 30 years and still competes in tournaments occasionally.

2 Comments

  1. The following players are to confirm their availability by the extended date of 7th Dec 2012 to take part in the championship.

    MEN
    1. JOHN KOJO HASFORD
    2. FRANCIS ANQUANDAH
    3. EDWARD THOMPSON
    4. KWADWO BONSU
    5. EVANS KPODO
    6. GEORGE ARKO-DADZIE
    7. PHILIP AMEKU
    8. RICHARD GABAH
    9. SEKOU NKRUMAH
    10. CARLTON HUSHIE
    11. DANIEL OSOM
    12. ELIKEM ATTAH
    13. JOSEPH JAMENA MENSAH
    14. KWAME SEKYERE
    15. EDWARD SOSU
    16. PETER ANANE NSIAH

    LADIES
    1. ANGELA AYIKU
    2. DORCAS ALLOTEY
    3. PATIENCE SAAKA
    4. PAULINA VAN GEYT
    5. SARAH SENA
    6. CHRISTIE ASHLEY
    7. OBENEWAA
    8. MERCY ARYEE
    9. IRENE ODAI
    10. ARABA MENSIMAA
    11. IVY ADDY
    12. NATALIE ESSUMAN
    13. ELIZABETH COBBINAH

    Meanwhile the following reserves in that order are also to do same and to standby to take the place of anyone who may not be available:

    1. MICHAEL ADJEI
    2. VITALY COLEMAN
    3. MARC GARDESEY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button