Qualifiers from 2007 World Cup

Here is the list of the Qualifiers for the next World Cup:

a) From World Championship Tournament 2007:

1. V. Anand (IND) 2. A. Morozevich (RUS) 3. P. Leko (HUN) 4. L. Aronian (ARM) 5. P. Svidler (RUS) 6. B. Gelfand (ISR) 7. A. Grischuk (RUS) * The 8th player – V. Kramnik – is replaced from the FIDE average rating list 7/2006 & 1/2007.

b) Women’s World Champion 2006: 8. Xu Yuhua (CHN)

c) Junior World Champion 2006: 9. Z. Andriasian (ARM)

d) From FIDE Rating List, 21 players (20 qualifiers + replacement of GM Kramnik), average 7/2006 & 1/2007:10. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2738,00 11. M. Adams (ENG) 2733,50 12. T. Radjabov (AZE) 2728,50 13. R. Ponomariov (UKR) 2722,00 14. D. Navara (CZE) 2719,00 15. J. Polgar (HUN) 2718,50 16. A. Shirov (ESP) 2715,50 17. V. Akopian (ARM) 2706,50 18. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2706,00 19. G. Kamsky (USA) 2701,00 20. L. Nisipeanu (ROM) 2692,50 21. K. Sasikiran (IND) 2687,50 22. N. Short (ENG) 2683,50 23. M. Carlsen (NOR) 2682,50 24. L. Van Wely (NED) 2679,00 25. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2679,00 26. S. Karjakin (UKR) 2678,50 27. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2677,50 28. R. Kasimdzhanov (UZB) 2677,00 29. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2676,50 30. V. Malakhov (RUS) 2676,50

e) 45 players from the European Championships 2006 & 2007:

31. Z. Kozul (CRO) 2006 32. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2006 33. Kir. Georgiev (BUL) 2006 34. A. Naiditsch (GER) 2006 35. Z. Izoria (GEO) 2006 36. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2006 37. P. Nikolic (BIH) 2006 38. V. Belov (RUS) 2006 39. B. Macieja (POL) 2006 40. D. Baramidze (GER) 2006 41. R. Mamedov (AZE) 2006 42. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2006 43. Cs. Balogh (HUN) 2006 44. M. Gurevich (TUR) 2006 45. Em. Berg (SWE) 2006 46. M. Gagunashvili (GEO) 2006 47. V. Tkachiev (FRA) 2007 48. E. Sutovsky (ISR) 2007 49. D. Pavasovic (SLO) 2007 50. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2007 51. K. Sakaev (RUS) 2007 52. A. Iljin (RUS) 2007 53. A. Volokitin (UKR) 2007 54. J. Gustafsson (GER) 2007 55. E. Tomashevsky (POL) 2007 56. Z. Almasi (HUN) 2007 57. A. Galkin (RUS) 2007 58. V. Laznicka (CZE) 2007 59. V. Nevednichy (ROM) 2007 60. K. Landa (RUS) 2007 61. S. Volkov (RUS) 2007 62. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2007 63. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2007 64. B. Avrukh (ISR) 2007 65. M. Roiz (ISR) 2007 66. A. Iljushin (RUS) 2007 67. A. Motylev (RUS) 2007 68. R. Markus (SRB) 2007 69. S. Tiviakov (NED) 2007 70. B. Socko (POL) 2007 71. E. Najer (RUS) 2007 72. G. Gajewski (POL) 2007 73. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2007 74. A. Khalifman (RUS) 2007 75. V. Georgiev (MKD) 2007

f) 19 players from the Zonals and Continetal of Americas:

76. A. Shabalov (USA) Zonal 2.1 77. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1 78. G. Kaidanov (USA) Zonal 2.1 79. Y. Shulman (USA) Zonal 2.1 80. J. Becerra Rivero (USA) Zonal 2.1 81. L. Dominguez Perez (CUB) Zonal 2.3 82. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3 83. G. Milos (BRA) Zonal 2.4 84. R. Leitao (BRA) Zonal 2.4 85. D. Flores (ARG) Zonal 2.5 86. J. Hobaica (ARG) Zonal 2.5 87. J. Granda Zuniga (PER) Continental 88. A. Ivanov (USA) Continental 89. V. Akobian (USA) Continental 90. D. Lima (BRA) Continental 91. E. Iturrizaga (VEN) Continental 92. F. Peralta (ARG) Continental 93. E. Matsuura (BRA) Continental 94. Qualifier – Zonal 2.2

+ 19 qualifiers from Asia/Oceania
+ 6 qualifiers from Africa
+ 5 nominees of FIDE President
+ 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee

Total = 128 players

Go to FIDE.com for more details.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button